AVG DepoDog company of Helms Milieutechniek

As of May 25, 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applies. This means that from that date the same privacy legislation will apply throughout the European Union (EU). The Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp) will then no longer apply.

DepoDog is part of Helms Milieutechniek, Siliciumweg 79 3812 SW in Amersfoort, the Netherlands. Helms Milieutechniek is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Helms Milieutechniek BV
Siliconweg 79
3812 SW Amersfoort
The Netherlands
033-4532288
info@helms.nl


Personal data that we process
Helms Milieutechniek B.V. processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:
  • First and last name
  • Address data
  • phone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
Information about your activities on our website
Information about your surfing behavior across different websites (for example because this company is part of an advertising network)
Internet browser and device type
Bank account number when this is specified in an order
 

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old, unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16 and therefore we advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@helms.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Helms Milieutechniek processes your personal data for the following purposes:

Handling your order / payment
Sending our newsletter, informing about updates and / or advertising brochure
To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services
To inform you about changes to our services and products
To offer you the opportunity to create an account
To deliver goods and services to you
Analyzing your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences
Track your surfing behavior on various websites with which we tailor our products and services to your needs
 
How long we keep personal data
Helms Milieutechniek stores your personal data for as long as necessary to process your order, including guarantees. We then store the data for a maximum of 2 years for the static purposes described. The data will then be deleted unless there is a legal obligation to keep it longer, such as the 7-year fiscal retention obligation for the storage of payment data.

Sharing of personal data with third parties
Helms Milieutecniek shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. For example, your address will be shared with MyParcel and / or PostNL for the delivery of your order.
We conclude a processing agreement with other companies that process your data on our behalf, such as transporters and accountants, to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data.
Helms Milieutechniek remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Helms Milieutechniek uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Helms Milieutechniek uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission to place them.
You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Helms Milieutechniek BV and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@helms.nl

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but no later than four weeks.

How we secure personal data
Helms Milieutechniek takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@helms.nl